Martial arts Competition Team in Miami, South Florida
Established in 1986, Ray’s Tae Kwon Do Center has produced well over 400 state champions and over 175 national champions in both children and adult divisions. Our competition team has proven themselves on a state, national and international level. Competitors are trained using the latest training methods in combination with ancient proven techniques to offer the best of both worlds. With a degree in both exercise physiology and psychology as well as being a certified Firefighter Paramedic, Master Rodriguez has develop one of the most successful training regimens which is both safe and effective. At Ray’s Tae Kwon Do Center competitors are trained to maximize their strengths while improving weak areas. Each competitor is treated individually developing them to their utmost potential as evident by their past success.
COMPETITION TEAM PRACTICES:
SATURDAY 8:00 – 10:00 AM
Competitor of the Year
Female Male
1996 Shantara Johnson
1997 John Cianca
1998 John Cianca
1999 Victoria Carasa
2000 ashley Aderman
2001 Shantara Johnson
2002 Alana Whitlock Steven Holmes
2003 Shantara Johnson Kenny Holmes
2004 Shantara Johnson Steven Holmes
2005 Shantara Johnson Robert Garcia
National Champions
The following information is not complete.
Anyone who has the missing data please contact Master Ray info@raystaekwondo.com
1991 12th U.S. Junior Olympics, Cincinatti, Ohio
Jonathan Dweck Bronze Medal Sparring (boys 6-8 red belt)
1992 18th U.S. National Championship, Hampton, Virginia
Silvia Arguelles Silver Medal Sparring (women blue & red belts)
Bronze Medal Forms(women blue & red belt)
1992 13th U.S. Junior Olympics, Orlando, Florida
Jerry Centeno Gold Medal Forms (boys 6-8 yellow belts)
Romel Mederos Bronze Medal Forms (boys 9-10 black belts)
Roxana Villanueva Silver Medal Forms (girls 9-10 green belts)
Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 9-10 green belts)
Ray's Tae Kwon Do Center tournaments 1993 19th U.S National Championship, St. Paul, Minnesota
Ricky Rodriguez Gold Medal Forms (men black belts 2nd dan)
Silvia Arguelles Gold Medal Fighting (women red belts)
Bronze Medal Forms (women red belts)
1993 14th U.S. Junior Olympics, Dayton Ohio
Damien Singh Gold Medal Forms (boys 6-8 green belts)
Ana Manzo Gold Medal Fighting (girls 13-14 green belts)
Gold Medal Forms (girls 13-14 green belts)
Jason Montenegro Gold Medal Forms (boys 6-8 red belts)
Silver Medal Fighting (boys 6-8 red belts)
Enrique Manzo Gold Medal Fighting (boys 15-16 yellow belt)
Christopher Dweck Silver Medal Fighting (boys 6-8 yellow belts)
Jonathan Dweck Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 9-10 black belts)
Luis Roblejo Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 9-10 green belts)
Matias Ylakotola Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 13-14 green belts)
Roxana Villanueva Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 11-12 red belts)
Silver Medal Forms (girls 11-12 red belts)
Mark Villanueva Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 15-16 red belts)
Luis Manzo Bronze Medal Forms ( boys 15-16 green belts)
Michael Paez Bronze Medal Forms (boys 11-12 red belts)
Jennifer Montenegro Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 11-12 red belts)
Bronze Medal Forms (girls 11-12 red belts)
Jason Acevedo Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 11-12 red belts)
1994 20th U.S. National Championship, Atlanta, Georgia
Ray's Tae Kwon Do Center Martial arts competitionRicky Rodriguez Gold Medal Forms (men black belt 2nd dan)
1994 15th U.S. Junior Olympics, Chicago, Illinois
Damien Singh Gold Medal Forms (boys 9-10 blue belts)
Luis Roblejo Gold Medal Fighting (boys 11-12 green belts)
Christopher Dweck Gold Medal Fighting (boys 6-8 green belts)
Patricia Fuentes Silver Medal Fighting (girls 9-10 yellow belts)
Siver Medal Forms (girls 9-10 yellow belts)
John Cianca Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 9-10 red belts)
Jonathan Dweck Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 11-12 black belts)
Emily Greene Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 6-8 green belts)
Andres Posada Bronze Medal Forms (boys 6-8 green belts)
Miguel Perez Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 13-14 green belts)
1995 15th Us Junior Olympics Los Angeles, California
Damien Singh Gold Medal Fighting (boys 9-10 red belts)
Luis Roblejo Gold Medal Forms (boys 11-12 red belts)
Gold Medal Fighting (boys 11-12 red belts)
1996 22nd U.S. National Championship Colorado Springs, Colorado
Ricky Rodriguez Bronze Medal Forms (Mens Black 3rd dan Lt. Hvy)
1996 16th U.S. Junior Olympics Orlando, Florida
Raul Valero Gold Medal Fighting (boys 9 -10 black belt)
Mark Villanueva Gold Medal Forms (boys 15 - 18 black belt)
Shantara Johnson Silver Medal Fighting (girls 6 -8 green belt)
Patricia Fuentes Silver Medal Forms (girls 11 - 12 red belt)
Roxana Villanueva Silver Medal Forms (girls 13 -14 black belt)
Damien Singh Silver Medal Fighting (boys 11 -12 black belt)
Bronze Medal Forms (boys 11 - 12 black belt)
Jennifer Bergakker Silver Medal Forms (girls 11 -12 green belt)
Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 11 - 12 green belt)
Jonathan Cianca Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 6 - 8 green belt)
Fernando Alfonso Bronze Medal Forms (boys 6 - 8 black belt)
Brittany Kimmons Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 6 - 8 red belt)
Carlos Ramirez Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 6 - 8 red belt)
Trisha Kendrick Bronze Medal Fighting (girls 13 - 14 green belt)
Luis Roblejo Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 13 - 14 black belt)
kids competition at Ray's Tae Kwon Do Center 1997 23rd U.S. National Championship Oakland, California
Ricky Rodriguez Gold Medal Forms (Mens Black 3rd dan light Hvy)
1997 17th U.S. Junior Olympics Louisville, Kentucky
John Cianca Gold Medal Forms (boys 13 & 14 black belt)
Silver Medal Fighting (boys 13 &14 black belts)
Raul Valero Gold Medal Fighting ( boys 9 & 10 black belt)
John Karpis Gold Medal Forms (boys 9 & 10 black belt)
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Fighting (girls 9 & 10 red belts)
Jonathan Cianca Bronze Medal Fighting (boys 6 - 8 blue belts)
1998 U.S. Open Taekwondo Championship, Orlando, Florida
Ricky Rodriguez Gold Medal Forms (Mens black belt)
1998 18th U.S. Jr. Olympics, Orlando, Florida
John Cianca Gold Medal Forms (Boys Black 14-17)
Silver Medal Sparring (Boys Black 14 - 17)
Shantara Johnson Silver Medal Forms (Girls Black 10 & 11)
Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls Black 10 &11)
Raul Valero Silver Medal Forms (Boys Black 10 & 11)
Jonathan Cianca Bronze Medal Sparring (Boys Red 8 & 9)
Christian Tapanes Bronze Medal Sparring (Boys Blue 8 & 9)
1999 US Open, Las Vegas, Nevada
Ashley Aderman Bronze Medal Sparring Girls 11 – 13
Shantara Johnso Silver Medal Sparring Girls 11 – 13
Bronze Medal Forms Girls 11 – 13
1999 19th U.S. Jr. Olympics Las Vegas, Nevada
Victoria Carasa Gold Medal Forms (Girls Red 8 & 9)
Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls Red 8 & 9)
Shantara Johnson Silver Medal Sparring (Girls Black 10 & 11)
Bronze Medal Forms (Girls Black 10 & 11)
John Cianca Silver Medal Forms (Boys Black 14 - 17)
ashley Aderman Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls Green 8 & 9)
Jonathan Cianca Bronze Medal Forms (Boys Red 8 & 9)
2000 20th U.S. Jr. Olympics San Antonio, Texas
John Cianca Gold Medal Forms (Boys Black 14 - 17)
Lorinda Lo Gold Medal Sparring ( Girls Red 14 - 17)
Bronze Medal Forms (Girls Red 14 - 17)
Steven Holmes Silver Medal Sparring (BoysBlue Belt 8 - 9)
Shantara Johnson Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls Black 12 & 13)
Andros Sarduy Bronze Medal Sparring (Boys Red 14 - 17)
2001 US Open Las Vegas, Nevada
Randall Aderman Gold Medal Frms (Men 40 - 50 Black Belts)
Shantara Johnson Silver Medal Sparring (Girls Black 12 & 13)
Ricky Rodriguez Silver Medal Frms (Men Black Belt Lt Hvy)
* 2001 21st US Jr. Olympics Tampa, Florida
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring Girls 12 & 13 Black Belt
Ashley Aderman Gold Medal Sparring Girls 10 & 11 Red Belts
Steven Holmes Bronze Medal Forms Boys 10 & 11 Red Belts (light)
Kenny Holmes Bronze Medal Sparring Boys 8 & 9 Red Belts (fin)
Silver Medal Forms Boys 8 & 9 Red Belt (light)
Danny Rodriguez Silver Medal Sparring Boys 8 & 9 Red Belts (Bantam)
Karla Burgos Silver Medal Sparring Girls 6 & 7 Red Belts
Octavio Correa Silver Medal Forms Boys 6 & 7 Green Belts (light)
Sparring Boys 6 & 7 Green Belt (light)
MISSING RESULTS
Anyone with information contact Master Ray info@raystaekwondo.com
2001/US National Championship, Tampa, Florida
Shantara Johnson
MISSING RESULTS
Anyone with information contact Master Ray info@raystaekwondo.com
2002 US Open Orlando, Florida
Larry Goodall Bronze Medal Forms (Men Black Belt 2nd Dan)
2002 US National Championship Detroit, Michigan
Roger Madan Silver Medal Sparring (Ultra Black Belt)
Randall Aderman Bronze Medal Forms (Ultra 1st Dan Black Belt)
Constantino Hernandez Silver Medal Sparring (Ultra Black Belt)
Shantara Johnson Bronze Medal Forms (Womens Middle 3rd Dan)
2002 22nd US Jr. Olympics Minneapolis, Minnesota
Lorinda Lo Gold Medal Forms (Girls 14 - 17 Red Belt)
Gold Medal Sparring (Girls 14 - 17 Red Belt)
Alana Whitlock Gold Medal Forms (Girls 10 & 11 Green Belt)
Gold Medal Sparring (Girls 10 & 11 Green Belt)
Steven Holmes Gold Medal Forms (Boys 10 & 11 Boys Black)
Nick Busse Gold Medal Forms (Boys 8 & 9 Red Belt)
Silver Medal Sparring (Boys 8 & 9 Red Belts)
Denise Arredondo Silver Medal Forms (Girls 12& 13 Green Belts)
Silver Medal Sparring (Girls 12 & 13 Green Belts)
Karla Burgos Silver Medal Sparring (Girls 9 & 10 Red Belts)
Kenny Holmes Silver Medal Sparring ( Boys 8 & 9 Black Belts)
Shantara Johnson Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls Black 14 - 17)
Bronze Medal Forms (Girls Black 14 - 17)
2002 Canadian Open Ontario, Cananda
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (Womens Bantam Black)
Silver Medal Forms (Womens Bantam Black Belt)
ashley Aderman Silver Medal Sparring (Girls 12 & 13 Black Belt)
2002 Junior Black Belt Festival Detro
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring Girls 14-17 Light Middle
John Cianca Bronze Medal Sparring Boys 14-17
2003 US Open Las Vegas, Nevada
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Middle Weight)
Silver Medal Forms (Womens 2nd Dan Black Belt)
Bronze Medal Sparring (Womens Bantam)
ashley Aderman Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls 11 - 13 Black Belt)
2003 U.S. National Championship New Orleans, Louisiana
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Lt Middle )
Gold Medal Sparring (Womens Feather Weight)
Fred Rivera Bronze Medal Sparring (33-36 Red Belt Males)
Constantino Hernandez Gold Medal Sparring (36 - 40 Black Belt Lt Heavy)
2003 Junior Black Belt Festival New Orleans, Luisiana
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring girls 14-17 (Lt Middle)
003 23rd US Jr. Olympics Orlando, Florida
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Lt. Middle Weight)
Silver Medal Forms (14 - 17 3rd Dan Black Belt)
Denise Arredondo Gold Medal Sparring (Girls 14 -17 Red Belt)
Gold Medal Forms (Girls 14 -17 Red Belt)
Steven Holmes Gold Medal Forms (Boys 12 -13 Black Belt)
Bronze Medal Sparring (Boys 12 -13 Black Belt)
Becky Medina Gold Medal Forms (Girls 6 - 7 Blue Belt)
Silver Medal Sparring (Girls 6 - 7 Blue Belt)
Lauren Madan Silver Medal Sparring (Girls 12 - 13 Red Belt)
Alana Whitlock Silver Medal Sparring (Girls 12 - 13 Red Belt)
Joseph Rodriguez Bronze Medal Sparring (Boys 6 -7 Blue Belts)
Kenny Holmes Bronze Medal Sparring (Boys 10 - 11 Black Belt)
Griset Cisneros Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls 10 - 11 Red Belt)
Ashley Aderman Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls 11 - 13 Black Belt)
2003 Jr Pan Am Championship Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Shantara Johnson Bronze Medal Sparring (Girls 14 - 17 Lt Middle )
2004 U.S. Open New Orleans, Louisiana
Shantara Johnson Bronze Medal Sparring (Womens Feather Weight
ashley Aderman Bronze Medal Forms (Girls 11 - 13 Black Belt)
2004 Open Olympic Qualifier Colorado Springs, Colorado
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (Womens Feather Weight)
2004 Jr World Qualifier Colorado Springs, Colorado
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring ( Lt Middle Weight)
ashley Aderman Bronze Medal Sparring (Bantam Weight)
2004 U.S. National Championship Tampa, Florida
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Lt Middle )
Gold Medal Sparring (Womens Light Wt)
Fred Rivera Bronze Medal Sparring (33-36 Red Belt Males)
2004 24th US. JR. Olympics Atlanta, Georgia
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Lt Middle)
Gold Medal Forms girls 14-17 3rd Dan Black Belt
Katherine Cummings Silver Medal Sparring Girls 16 & 17 Red Belts
Silver Medal Forms Girls 16 & 17 Red Belts
Steven Holmes Gold Medal Forms Boys 12 & 13 Black Belts
Alana Whitlock Bronze Medal Sparring Girls 12 & 13 Red Belts
Grisett Cisneros Bronze Medal Sparring Girls 12 & 13 Red Belts
Kenneth Holmes Bronze Medal Forms Boys 10 & 11 Black Belts
Joseph Rodriguez Bronze Medal Sparring (8 & 9 Red Belts)
Rebecca Medina Gold Medal Sparring Girls 6 & 7 Red belts
Gold Medal Forms Girls 6 & 7 Red Belts
MISSING RESULTS Please Contact Master info@raystaekwondo.com
2005 25th US Jr. Olympics San Antonio, Texas
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Middle Wt)
Silver Medal Forms (14 - 17 3rd Dan Black)
2005 3rd Jr. Pan AM Championship Aruba
Shantara Johnson Gold Medal Sparring (14 - 17 Middle Weight)
2006 26th US Jr. Olympics, Atlanta, Georgia
Rolando Bernal Bronze Medal Sparring Boys 12 & 13 Red
2008 28th US Jr Olympics Detroit, Michigan
Nicholas Gonzalez Silver Medal Sparring Boys 10 & 11 Red Belts
Anthony Lleonart Bronze Medal Sparring Boys 10 & 11 Red Belts
2010 28th US Jr Olympics Orlando, Florida
Nicholas Gonzalez Silver Medal Sparring Boys 12 & 13 Red Belts
Florida Martial arts competition
Shantara Johnson and Diana Lopez at the 2004 Olympic Trials, Colorado Springs